Creative Washtenaw Votes 2018 Candidate Survey Responses

Creative Washtenaw Votes 

Arts & Creative Industries Survey Responses – All Responding Candidates 

November 6, 2018 General Election

Responses as of October 23, 2018 are presented verbatim in the words of the candidate without editing.

The Arts Alliance surveys candidates running for selected offices on the ballot in Washtenaw County about their views on the arts & creative industries, especially in regards to public policy and investment. All candidate responses and non-responses are released verbatim for publication before the election to the media and The Arts Alliance’s constituents–Washtenaw County residents passionate about the arts and the creative industries.

Responding Candidates – All Offices Surveyed – All Responding Candidates
presented in alpha order by name

CandidateRunning forDistrict (click on link for maps)Party AffiliationCurrent Elected Office Held
Rod AndersonWashtenaw County CommissionerDistrict 1Republican
Eric J. BorregardMichigan State SenatorMI Senate District 22Green
Felicia BrabecWashtenaw County CommissionerDistrict 4DemocratWashtenaw County Board of Commissioners, District 4
Anne BrownMayor, Ypsilanti
Independent
Marsha Johnson ChartrandVillage TrusteeManchesterNonpartisan
Debbie DingellU.S. Congress, House of RepresentativesUS House - MI 12thDemocratU.S. Representative, MI-12
Gretchen DriskellU.S. Congress,House of Representatives US House - MI 7thDemocrat
Julie GrandAnn Arbor City CouncilWard 3Democrat
Jeff HaynerAnn Arbor City CouncilWard 1Democrat
Jean HollandMichigan State RepresentativeMI House District 53Republican
Joe HoodAnn Arbor City Council">Ward 1No Party Affiliation
Ryan HughesAnn Arbor City CouncilWard 1No Party Affiliation
Jeff IrwinMichigan State SenatorMI Senate District 18Democrat
Ruth Ann JamnickWashtenaw County CommissionerDistrict 5DemocratWashtenaw County Board of Commissioners, District 5
Kevin JardineWashtenaw County CommissionerDistrict 2Republican
Jeff JonesU.S. Congress, House of Representatives US House - MI 12thRepublican
Jennifer KurlandGovernor
GreenRedford Union School Board Treasurer
Andy LaBarreWashtenaw County CommissionerDistrict 7DemocratWashtenaw County Board of Commissoners, District 7
Donna LasinskiMichigan State RepresentativeMI House District 52DemocratState Representative, House District 52
Jason MaciejewskiWashtenaw County Commissioner
District 1Democrat
Christen ArnoldSaline City CouncilNonpartisan
Jason MorganWashtenaw County CommissionerDistrict 8Democrat
Anthony MorganYpsilanti, City Council MemberWard 3Democrat
Elizabeth NelsonAnn Arbor City CouncilWard 4Democrat
Ronnie PetersonMichigan State RepresentativeMI House District 54DemocratState Representative, District 54
Ali RamlawiAnn Arbor City CouncilWard 5Democrat
Todd SchliegerGovernorUS Taxpayers
Katie ScottWashtenaw County CommissionerDistrict 9Democrat
Sue ShinkWashtenaw County CommissionerDistrict 2Democrat
Marcia SquierU.S. SenatorGreen
Christopher TaylorMayor, Ann ArborDemocrat
Rebekah WarrenMichigan State RepresentativeMichigan House District 55DemocratState Senator, 18th District

Arts & Creative Industries Survey Responses – City of Ann Arbor Candidates

November 6, 2018 General Election

Responses as of October 23, 2018 are presented verbatim in the words of the candidate without editing.

The Arts Alliance surveys candidates running for selected offices on the ballot in Washtenaw County about their views on the arts & creative industries, especially in regards to public policy and investment. All candidate responses and non-responses are released verbatim for publication before the election to the media and The Arts Alliance’s constituents–Washtenaw County residents passionate about the arts and the creative industries.

Responded – City of Ann Arbor Candidates

CandidateRunning forDistrict (click on link for maps)Party AffiliationCurrent Elected Office Held
Julie GrandAnn Arbor City CouncilWard 3Democrat
Jeff HaynerAnn Arbor City CouncilWard 1Democrat
Joe HoodAnn Arbor City Council">Ward 1No Party Affiliation
Ryan HughesAnn Arbor City CouncilWard 1No Party Affiliation
Elizabeth NelsonAnn Arbor City CouncilWard 4Democrat
Ali RamlawiAnn Arbor City CouncilWard 5Democrat
Christopher TaylorMayor, Ann ArborDemocrat

Declined to Respond – City of Ann Arbor  Candidates

  • Kathy Griswold                   City Council                         Ann Arbor           Ward 2                  Democrat

Candidates in Washtenaw County – City of Saline

Arts & Creative Industries Survey Responses

November 6, 2018 General Election

Responses as of October 23, 2018 are presented verbatim in the words of the candidate without editing.

The Arts Alliance surveys candidates running for selected offices on the ballot in Washtenaw County about their views on the arts & creative industries, especially in regards to public policy and investment. All candidate responses and non-responses are released verbatim for publication before the election to the media and The Arts Alliance’s constituents–Washtenaw County residents passionate about the arts and the creative industries.

Responded – City of Saline

CandidateRunning forDistrict (click on link for maps)Party AffiliationCurrent Elected Office Held
Christen ArnoldSaline City CouncilNonpartisan

Declined to Respond – City of Saline

  • Janet Dillon                           City Council            Saline                   Nonpartisan
  • Dean Benjamin Girbach     City Council            Saline                    Nonpartisan
  • Brian D. Marl                       Mayor                      Saline                     Nonpartisan

Candidates in Washtenaw County – City of Ypsilanti

Arts & Creative Industries Survey Responses

November 6, 2018 General Election

Responses as of October 23, 2018 are presented verbatim in the words of the candidate without editing.

The Arts Alliance surveys candidates running for selected offices on the ballot in Washtenaw County about their views on the arts & creative industries, especially in regards to public policy and investment. All candidate responses and non-responses are released verbatim for publication before the election to the media and The Arts Alliance’s constituents–Washtenaw County residents passionate about the arts and the creative industries.

Responded – Ypsilanti Candidates
CandidateRunning forDistrict (click on link for maps)Party AffiliationCurrent Elected Office Held
Anne BrownMayor, Ypsilanti
Independent
Anthony MorganYpsilanti, City Council MemberWard 3Democrat

Declined to Respond – Ypsilanti Candidates

Last NameCandidateRunning forCity, Village or TownshipDistrict (click on link for maps)Party Affiliation
BashertBeth C. BashertMayorYpsilantiDemocrat
BrownNicole A. BrownCity CouncilYpsilantiWard 1Democrat
HirschfelderAdrienne HirschfelderMayorYpsilantiNo Party Affiliation
McSpaddendSheila J. McSpaddenMayorYpsilantiNo Party Affiliation
SimmonsDesiraé N.P. SimmonsCity CouncilYpsilantiWard 3No Party Affiliation
SymannsJennifer SymannsCity CouncilYpsilantiWard 2Democrat
TateMickeila TateMayorYpsilantiNo Party Affiliation

Candidates in Washtenaw County – Village of Manchester

Arts & Creative Industries Survey Responses

November 6, 2018 General Election

Responses as of October 23, 2018 are presented verbatim in the words of the candidate without editing.

The Arts Alliance surveys candidates running for selected offices on the ballot in Washtenaw County about their views on the arts & creative industries, especially in regards to public policy and investment. All candidate responses and non-responses are released verbatim for publication before the election to the media and The Arts Alliance’s constituents–Washtenaw County residents passionate about the arts and the creative industries.

Responded – Village of Manchester Candidates

CandidateRunning forDistrict (click on link for maps)Party AffiliationCurrent Elected Office Held
Marsha Johnson ChartrandVillage TrusteeManchesterNonpartisan

Declined to Respond – Village of Manchester

  • Cynthia Dresch              Village Trustee                  Manchester                                       Nonpartisan
  • Amelia Woods                Village Trustee                  Manchester                                       Nonpartisan

Washtenaw County Board of Commissioners Candidates  

Arts & Creative Industries Survey Responses

November 6, 2018 General Election

Responses as of October 23, 2018 are presented verbatim in the words of the candidate without editing.

The Arts Alliance surveys candidates running for selected offices on the ballot in Washtenaw County about their views on the arts & creative industries, especially in regards to public policy and investment. All candidate responses and non-responses are released verbatim for publication before the election to the media and The Arts Alliance’s constituents–Washtenaw County residents passionate about the arts and the creative industries.

Responded – Candidates for Washtenaw County Board of Commissioners

presented in alpha order by name

CandidateRunning forDistrict (click on link for maps)Party AffiliationCurrent Elected Office Held
Rod AndersonWashtenaw County CommissionerDistrict 1Republican
Felicia BrabecWashtenaw County CommissionerDistrict 4DemocratWashtenaw County Board of Commissioners, District 4
Ruth Ann JamnickWashtenaw County CommissionerDistrict 5DemocratWashtenaw County Board of Commissioners, District 5
Kevin JardineWashtenaw County CommissionerDistrict 2Republican
Andy LaBarreWashtenaw County CommissionerDistrict 7DemocratWashtenaw County Board of Commissoners, District 7
Jason MaciejewskiWashtenaw County Commissioner
District 1Democrat
Jason MorganWashtenaw County CommissionerDistrict 8Democrat
Anthony MorganYpsilanti, City Council MemberWard 3Democrat
Katie ScottWashtenaw County CommissionerDistrict 9Democrat
Sue ShinkWashtenaw County CommissionerDistrict 2Democrat

Declined to Respond – Candididates for Washtenaw County Board of Commissioners

Thomas Banks District 6 Republican
Shannon Beeman District 3 Democrat
Stuart Berry District 9 Republican
Jeffrey R. Gallatin District 8 Republican
Ricky L. Jefferson Disrict 5 Democrat
Joe Miriani District 7 Republican
Richard Valencourt District 5 Republican
Jeanie Wade District 4 Republican
Melanie Weidmayer District 3 Republican
State of Michigan Candidates
Creative Washtenaw VoteArts & Creative Industries Survey

November 6, 2018 General Election

Responses as of October 23, 2018 are presented verbatim in the words of the candidate without editing.

The Arts Alliance surveys candidates running for selected offices on the ballot in Washtenaw County about their views on the arts & creative industries, especially in regards to public policy and investment. All candidate responses and non-responses are released verbatim for publication before the election to the media and The Arts Alliance’s constituents–Washtenaw County residents passionate about the arts and the creative industries.

Responded – State of Michigan Candidates

CandidateRunning forDistrict (click on link for maps)Party AffiliationCurrent Elected Office Held
Eric J. BorregardMichigan State SenatorMI Senate District 22Green
Jean HollandMichigan State RepresentativeMI House District 53Republican
Jeff IrwinMichigan State SenatorMI Senate District 18Democrat
Jennifer KurlandGovernor
GreenRedford Union School Board Treasurer
Donna LasinskiMichigan State RepresentativeMI House District 52DemocratState Representative, House District 52
Ronnie PetersonMichigan State RepresentativeMI House District 54DemocratState Representative, District 54
Todd SchliegerGovernorUS Taxpayers
Rebekah WarrenMichigan State RepresentativeMichigan House District 55DemocratState Senator, 18th District

 

Declined to Response – State of Michigan Candidates

Last NameCandidateRunning forCity, Village or TownshipDistrict (click on link for maps)Party Affiliation
GioiaLisa Lane GioiaAttorney General - MichiganLibertarian
GravelineChris GravelineAttorney General - MichiganNo Party Affiliation
LeonardTom LeonardAttorney General - MichiganRepublican
NesselDana NesselAttorney General - MichiganDemocrat
SickleGerald T. Van SickleAttorney General - MichiganUS Taxpayers
ButkovichKeith ButkovichGovernor - MichiganNatural Law
GelineauBill GelineauGovernor - MichiganLibertarian
SchuetteBill SchuetteGovernor - MichiganRepublican
WhitmerGretchen WhitmerGovernor - MichiganDemocrat
GilchristGarlin D. Gilchrist IILieutenant GovernorDemocrat
DavenportCharin H. DavenportLieutenant Governor - MichiganGreen
LackieEarl P. LackieLieutenant Governor - MichiganUS Taxpayers
LyonsLisa Posthumus LyonsLieutenant Governor - MichiganRepublican
ThomasAngelique Chaiser ThomasLieutenant Governor - MichiganLibertarian
WarnerRaymond WarnerLieutenant Governor - MichiganNatural Law

U.S. Congressional Candidates Responses 

Creative Washtenaw Votes – Arts & Creative Industries Survey

November 6, 2018 General Election

Responses are presented verbatim in the words of the candidate without editing. Includes responses as of October 23, 2018

The Arts Alliance surveys candidates running for selected offices on the ballot in Washtenaw County about their views on the arts & creative industries, especially in regards to public policy and investment. All candidate responses and non-responses are released verbatim for publication before the election to the media and The Arts Alliance’s constituents–Washtenaw County residents passionate about the arts and the creative industries.

Responded – U.S. Congressional Candidates
presented in alpha order by name

CandidateRunning forDistrict (click on link for maps)Party AffiliationCurrent Elected Office Held
Debbie DingellU.S. Congress, House of RepresentativesUS House - MI 12thDemocratU.S. Representative, MI-12
Jeff JonesU.S. Congress, House of Representatives US House - MI 12thRepublican
Gretchen DriskellU.S. Congress,House of Representatives US House - MI 7thDemocrat
Marcia SquierU.S. SenatorGreen

Declined to Respond – U.S. Congressional Candidates

CandidateRunning forDistrict (click on link for maps)Party Affiliation 
George E. Huffman IIIUS SenatorMichiganUS Taxpayers
John JamesUS SenatorMichiganRepublican
Niles NiemuthUS CongressMI District 12Socialist Equality Party
Debbie StabenowUS SenatorMichiganDemocratic
Tim WalbergUS CongressMI District 7Republican
Gary WalkowiczUS CongressMI District 12Working Class
John Howard WilhelmUS SenatorMichiganNatural Law

Creative Washtenaw Votes – Declined to Respond List of Candidates

The Arts Alliance informs all candidates receiving Creative Washtenaw Votes Surveys that all responses and non-responses are released verbatim for publication before the election to the media and The Arts Alliance’s constituents–Washtenaw County residents passionate about the arts and the creative industries.

Published Candidate Surveys – Only Complete Surveys Will Be Published
To be considered complete, all required questions in the survey must be answered. Partially completed surveys will not be included.

“Declined to Respond” List – If a candidate does not submit a survey or does not answer all the required survey questions, the candidate’s name will be included on the Declined to Respond list.

2019 Declined to Respond List of Candidates
Last NameCandidateRunning forCity, Village or TownshipDistrict (click on link for maps)Party Affiliation
AiutoTeri AiutoState RepresentativeDistrict 52Republican
BairdBob BairdState RepresentativeDistrict 55Republican
BanksThomas BanksWashtenaw County CommissionerDistrict 6Republican
BashertBeth C. BashertMayorYpsilantiDemocrat
BeemanShannon BeemanWashtenaw County CommissionerDistrict 3Democrat
BensonJocelyn BensonSecretary of State - MichiganDemocrat
BensonLinda R. BensonVillage TrusteeBarton HillsNonpartisan
BerryStuart BerryWashtenaw County CommissionerDistrict 9Republican
BrownNicole A. BrownCity CouncilYpsilantiWard 1Democrat
ButkovichKeith ButkovichGovernor - MichiganNatural Law
CampbellColton A. CampbellState RepresentativeDistrict 54Republican
ChurchMartin ChurchState SenateDistrict 18Republican
DavenportCharin H. DavenportLieutenant Governor - MichiganGreen
DillonJanet DillonCity CouncilSalineNonpartisan
DreherAdam DreherState SenateDistrict 22Democrat
DreschCynthia DreschVillage TrusteeManchesterNonpartisan
GaleRobert GaleSecretary of State - MichiganUS Taxpayers
GallatinJeffrey R. GallatinWashtenaw County CommissionerDistrict 8Republican
GelineauBill GelineauGovernor - MichiganLibertarian
GilchristGarlin D. Gilchrist IILieutenant GovernorDemocrat
GioiaLisa Lane GioiaAttorney General - MichiganLibertarian
GirbachDean Benjamin GirbachCity CouncilSalineNonpartisan
GravelineChris GravelineAttorney General - MichiganNo Party Affiliation
GriswoldKathy GriswoldCity CouncilAnn ArborWard 2Democrat
HensingerRobert HensingerVillage TrusteeBarton HillsNonpartisan
HirschfelderAdrienne HirschfelderMayorYpsilantiNo Party Affiliation
HuffmanGeorge E. Huffman IIIUS SenatorMichiganUS Taxpayers
JabaraCyndi JabaraTownship TrusteeSylvan TownshipDemocrat
JamesJohn JamesUS SenateMichiganRepublican
JeffersonRicky L. JeffersonWashtenaw County CommissionerDisrict 5Democrat
LackieEarl P. LackieLieutenant Governor - MichiganUS Taxpayers
LangMary Treder LangSecretary of State - MichiganRepublican
LeonardTom LeonardAttorney General - MichiganRepublican
LyonsLisa Posthumus LyonsLieutenant Governor - MichiganRepublican
MacKrellCheryl MacKrellVillage TrusteeBarton HillsNonpartisan
MarlBrian D. MarlMayorSalineNonpartisan
McSpaddendSheila J. McSpaddenMayorYpsilantiNo Party Affiliation
MirianiJoe MirianiWashtenaw County CommissionerDistrict 7Republican
NesselDana NesselAttorney General - MichiganDemocrat
NiemuthNiles NiemuthUS CongressMI District 12Socialist Equality Party
RabhiYousef RabhiState RepresentativeDistrict 53Democrat
RepaskyThomas RepaskyState SenateDistrict 18Working Class
RichardsJ. Michael RichardsVillage TrusteeBarton HillsNonpartisan
SaldanaGregory SaldanaVillage TrusteeBarton HillsNonpartisan
SchuetteBill SchuetteGovernor - MichiganRepublican
SickleGerald T. Van SickleAttorney General - MichiganUS Taxpayers
SimmonsDesiraé N.P. SimmonsCity CouncilYpsilantiWard 3No Party Affiliation
StabenowDebbie StabenowUS SenatorMichiganDemocrat
StempfleGregory Scott StempfleSecretary of State - MichiganLibertarian
SymannsJennifer SymannsCity CouncilYpsilantiWard 2Democrat
TateMickeila TateMayorYpsilantiNo Party Affiliation
TheisLana TheisState SenateDistrict 22Republican
ThomasAngelique Chaiser ThomasLieutenant Governor - MichiganLibertarian
TurnerMatt TurnerVillage TrusteeBarton HillsNonpartisan
ValencourtRichard ValencourtWashtenaw County CommissionerDistrict 5Republican
WadeJeanie WadeWashtenaw County CommissionerDistrict 4Republican
WalbergTim WalbergUS CongressMI District 7Republican
WalkowiczGary WalkowiczUS CongressMI District 12Working Class
WarnerRaymond WarnerLieutenant Governor - MichiganNatural Law
WeidmayerMelanie WeidmayerWashtenaw County CommissionerDistrict 3Republican
WhitmerGretchen WhitmerGovernor - MichiganDemocrat
WilhelmJohn Howard WilhelmUS SenatorMichiganNatural Law
WoodsAmelia WoodsVillage TrusteeManchesterNonpartisan
Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!